Angels Trumpet, Brugmansia

Hazard Information

Route: Ingestion     Plant Part: All

Scale: High

Dangerous level of poison and can be fatal if ingested.



Common Name(s)

Angel's Trumpet

Latin Name

Genus: Brugmansia


Brugmansia are long-lived, woody trees or bushes, with pendulous, not erect, flowers, that have no spines on their fruit. Tan, slightly rough bark.



All parts of Brugmansia plants contain dangerous levels of poison and may be fatal if ingested by humans or animals, including livestock and pets.



With the eyes can cause pupil dilation or unequal pupil size.


Flowering Period

April, May, June


Tropical garden centres.