Belladonna, Deadly Nightshade


Hazard Information

Route: Skin/Ingestion     Plant Part: All

Scale: High

Berries can be eaten in twos and still cause breathing difficulties, hallucinations & coma.



Common Name(s)

Deadly Nightshade or Belladonna

Latin Name

Atropa Belladonna


Oval or pointed leaves, the flowers are long bell shaped. The outer side is greenish and the inside is purplish brown. The berries are black and shiny with five green pointed lobes.


All parts of the plant are poisonous especially the berries.


The berries are extremely poisonous. Even after eating one or two they can cause breathing difficulties, convulsions, hallucinations and coma. Without medical treatment they can cause death. The sap of the plant can cause a blister type rash.

Flowering Period

Summer, followed by black berries in the late summer and autumn.


Ruins, sites of former gardens, wasteland etc.