Common Passion Flower

Hazard Information

Route: Ingestion     Plant Part: Sap & Rotten Leaves

Scale: High

Cyanide present in the leaves & sap cause heart attacks/deaths.


Common Name(s)

Blue Passion Flower, Common Passion Flower


Latin Name

Passiflora caerulea



Scented flowers that have an almost plastic-looking appearance.

Fruit is edible, it is rather insipid when eaten raw.



Sap and rotten leaves .

Cyanide has been found in the leaves. It is possible to boil away most of the cyanide



Death or heart-attacks.


Flowering Period

July - September


Passiflora caerulea is cultivated worldwide.