Hazard Information

Route: Ingestion     Plant Part: All

Scale: Low-Medium

Vomiting when eaten.

Death in large amounts.


Common Name(s)

Delphinium, Larkspur

Latin Name

Genus including 300 species.


The leaves are deeply lobed with 3-7 toothed, pointed lobes in a palmate shape. The main flowering stem is erect, and varies greatly in size between the species, from 10 centimeters in some alpine species, up to 2 meters tall in the larger meadowland species; it is topped with a raceme of many flowers, varying in color from purple and blue to red, yellow or white.



All parts of the plant contain an alkaloid delphinine and are very poisonous.

By late summer the toxicity of the plants is reduced.



Vomiting when eaten, and death in larger amounts. In small amounts, extracts of the plant have been used in herbal medicine.


Flowering Period

Late spring through summer.


Many species are cultivated as garden plants and for flower arrangements, with numerous cultivars available.