Old Man's Beard, Travellers Joy

Hazard Information

Route: Skin/Ingestion     Plant Part: All

Scale: Low

Poisoning is rare however the sap can cause the skin to blister.


Common Name(s)

Travellers Joy or

Old Mans Beard

Latin Name

Clematis Vitalba


Climbing plant, each leaf has five separate leaves which are pointed at the tip. The flowers grow in clusters and are white or cream, turning to feathery plumes from the fruits.


This plant is considered only mildly poisonous but the sap can cause allergic reactions.


Although poisoning is extremely rare the sap can cause the skin to blister.

Flowering Period

July to September.


Chalky districts mainly. Climbs through hedges and trees. There are many cultivated varieties found in gardens.