Hazard Information

Route: Skin/Ingestion     Plant Part: Nectar, Leaves

Scale: Low

Causes disorientation, numbness, vomiting. Nectar and honey can induce severe poisoning.





Common Name(s)

Rhododendron, Azalea

Latin Name

Rhododendron Ponticum


The leaves are dark green and leathery with elongated smoothed edges and pointed at each end. The flowers are bell shaped clusters usually lilac - pink in wild growing shrubs. Cultivated varieties vary in colour, not all are evergreen.


The nectar of this plant is the most dangerous part.

Leaves are toxic and so is honey made from the nectar.


Tingling sensation, followed by numbness, disorientation, sometimes vomiting and diarrhoea.

Flowering Period

June to July. (species vary)


Parkland, woodland, thickets and gardens.