Woody Nightshade, Bittersweet Nightshade, Blindweed, Amara


Hazard Information

Route: Ingestion     Plant Part: Berries

Scale: Low

Large quantities of Green berries are poisonous with serious symptoms such as vomiting, laboured breathing.

Red berries only cause mild symptoms such as stomach pains.


Common Name(s)

Woody Nightshade, Bittersweet Nightshade, Blindweed, Amara Dulcis

Latin name

Solanum Dulcamara


The plant has long trailing stems which may be up to 3m (10ft) long. The dark green pointed leaves have  small stalked leaflets or lobes near the base. The flowers are purple with yellow cone-like stamens. The fruits are green changing to orange then red.


The green berries are poisonous and if eaten in large quantities serious symptoms may occur.


The red berries if eaten can cause only mild symptoms or non at all, usually mild stomach pains. If the green berries are eaten in large amounts vomiting, thirst and laboured breathing are usual reactions.

Flowering Period

June to September.


Climbing trees through hedges, or particularly in coastal areas spread along the ground.